Saturday, February 9

Malin Akerman

Birth Name: Malin Maria Åkerman

Ever since her revealing turn in Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle as Freak Show’s adventurous wife Liane (“Shotgun anus!”), Malin Akerman’s been the subject of countless stoner “Dude, what if…” scenarios. Now out to prove she’s more than just a pause-button fantasy, the Swedish-born, Toronto-raised beauty stars opposite Ben Stiller in The Heartbreak Kid, and has secured a role in next year’s eagerly awaited adaptation of the graphic novel The Watchmen.

Date of birth (location): 12 May 1978, Stockholm, Sweden

Trivia: Malin Akerman is the lead singer of a rock band named Ozono, who later changed their name to The Petalstones.

Actress - filmography
The Watchmen (2009)
The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
The Visiting (2006) (post-production) .... Autumn
The Underdog (2006)
"The Comeback" (2005) TV Series .... Juna Millken
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) .... Liane ... aka Harold & Kumar Get the Munchies (Europe: English title) (UK)
The Utopian Society (2003) .... Tanci
"A Nero Wolfe Mystery" ... aka Nero Wolfe (USA: promotional title)
- Poison à la Carte (2002) TV Episode .... Server Girl #11
"Witchblade" - Conundrum (2001) TV Episode .... Karen Bronte
"Doc" - Face in the Mirror (2001) TV Episode .... Aspiring Model
"Twice In a Lifetime" - Knockout (2001) TV Episode .... Ramona Davis
Shotgun Love Dolls (2001) (TV) .... Rock Candy
The Circle (2001/I) .... Tess ... aka Fraternity (Canada: English title) (USA: video title)
... aka Fraternité, La (Canada: French title)
"Relic Hunter"
... aka Relic Hunter - Die Schatzjägerin (Germany)
... aka Sydney Fox l'aventurière (France)
- Affaire de Coeur (2000) TV Episode .... Elena
"The Others"
- Pilot (2000) TV Episode .... Diane Stillman
The Skulls (2000) .... Coed in Caleb's Apartment
... aka Clan des Skulls, Le (Canada: French title)

"Earth: Final Conflict"
... aka EFC (USA: promotional abbreviation)
... aka Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict (USA: complete title)
... aka Invasion planète Terre (Canada: French title)
... aka Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns (Germany)
- Truth (1997) TV Episode .... Avatar

Filmography as: Actress, Herself
1. Camp Hollywood (2004) (TV) .... Herself, Actress

Labels: , , , , , , , , ,

If you liked this post, buy me a beer

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home